Keith Briggs

This page was last modified 2026-10-16  

.
.


home 
·publications 
·thesis 
·talks 
·meetings 
·records 
·maths notes 
·software 
·languages 
·music 
·travel « 
·cv 
·memberships 
·students 
·maps 
·place-names 
·people 
·photos 
·links 
·ex libris 
·site map 


.

Keith Briggs - travel index

This page was automatically generated on 2026-10-16T12:39

Index of places

1A Coruña2026
2Aachen19841989199419992011
3Aberdeen1994
4Aberlleiniog1985
5Aberystwyth1985
6Abingdon1996
7Adelaide196219681972198419851986198719881993199419951997
8Aden1962
9Aegina2017
10Afsluitdijk2015
11Agrigento2013
12Aix-en-Provence198420052025
13Akko1992
14Alba2017
15Albi2007
16Aldeburgh200220072011
17Alexandria1989
18Alkmaar2015
19Alloway2013
20Altenburg20142024
21Altrincham1990
22Amboise2022
23Amersfoort2017
24Amiens2010
25Amsterdam198419891992199419971998200120022012201420152016201820242026
26Ancona2022
27Angers2022
28Antwerp1984200320052024
29Aosta2017
30Aran Islands1985
31Ardrossan2018
32Arezzo2019
33Århus1989
34Arles198420032005
35Arlon2018
36Armadale1994
37Arnhem19892013
38Arnstadt1988199019952003
39Ashland1987
40Ashwell1999
41Assebrouk2003
42Assisi2022
43Asti2026
44Aston20232025
45Athenry2012
46Athens2014201620172018
47Atlanta2000
48Attleborough2017
49Auckland1972
50Augsburg198719912016
51Augst2000
52Aurich2016
53Avebury2007
54Aveiro201120132016
55Avignon20032005
56Aylesbury2013
57Béziers2025
58Bad Homburg2000
59Bad Kösen1990
60Bad Sobernheim2021
61Baltimore1989
62Bamberg1989
63Bangkok1991
64Bangor198419871988198919941995200520142018
65Barbegal2005
66Barcelona20032009201520242025
67Bari2020
68Barnes198819921994
69Basel19841987199220002024
70Basingstoke196819842008
71Bath19842002200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
72Battle2008
73Bayeux2014
74Beaumaris198419851989199419962005
75Beauvais2008
76Bebenhausen1991
77Bebra1990
78Beccles2006200720092012
79Bedford20052017
80Belfast2023
81Belstead2017
82Benevento20022004
83Bergen op Zoom2016
84Berkeley1987198819952000
85Berlin1988199019911992199519962011201220132024
86Betzdorf2019
87Beverley1994
88Bilbao2009
89Birmingham19851994200120042008200920102011201520162025
90Bisceglie2020
91Bishop's Auckland1985
92Blackwaterfoot2018
93Blaenau Ffestiniog1985
94Blaubeuren1991
95Blois2022
96Bologna20052023
97Bolton19682023
98Bonn19842012
99Bordeaux20072019
100Boston19682009
101Boston MA198819941995
102Boulder19691990
103Boulogne1985
104Bourges19852022
105Bournemouth2026
106Boyton20082012
107Bradford19942024
108Bradford-on-Avon2008
109Braga2004
110Bratislava1994
111Braunschweig1989
112Brecon1995
113Breda2016
114Breisach-am-Rhein2000
115Bremen198919952021
116Bremerhaven2021
117Brescia2005
118Brest2025
119Bridgend20202023
120Brig1984
121Brighton2000
122Brightwell2009
123Bristol198520022003200720082010201320162018202420252026
124Brodick2018
125Bruges1984200120022003200420052024
126Brussels198419882002200320042005201220182024
127Budapest1994200220122017
128Bundoora1994
129Bungay2009
130Burstall2020
131Bury2023
132Bury St Edmunds1985199920092012201420152018202020242026
133Busselton1995
134Butley2012
135Buxtehude1992
136Córdoba2006
137Caen19842014
138Caerhûn1987
139Caerleon2006
140Caernarfon1984198519881994
141Caerwent2011
142Caistor St Edmund2003
143Calais1987
144Calleva2004
145Cambridge19681984198519871989199019941996199719992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112013201520172018201920202021202220232026
146Camburg1991
147Campsea Ashe2010
148Canberra1993
149Canterbury19852004201120142015
150Carcassonne2007
151Cardiff1985199520032013
152Carlisle198520072025
153Carmarthen2010
154Cascais1998
155Castleford2023
156Castricum2015
157Cavendish2008
158Cefalù2013
159Celle1989
160Chambéry2010
161Chartres198419852006
162Chatham2024
163Chelmsford201220172021202220242026
164Cheltenham2026
165Chemnitz1998
166Cherbourg2014
167Chester19841985198719881991199219941995199620142018
168Chesters2005
169Chicago2000
170Chichester1984200720082022
171Chieti2020
172Chippenham20082026
173Christchurch1972
174Cimiez2018
175Cirencester2007
176Clères2008
177Clapham2025
178Clare20072008
179Clausthal2001
180Claydon2011
181Clermont-Ferrand2015
182Clifden1985
183Clonfert2012
184Clonmacnoise2012
185Cochem2016
186Coimbra2011
187Colby1989
188Colchester200020052006200720092012201520162018
189Colombo1962
190Colwyn Bay19851990
191Como1999
192Conwy19851996
193Copenhagen198419851989199019911999200020122016
194Corbridge2007
195Corfe Castle2007
196Corinth2017
197Coventry19921994200020012002200620092011201220132014201520162024
198Cretingham2007
199Crewe1990
200Criccieth1989
201Cromer1999
202Cruquius2018
203Cunliffe2008
204Düsseldorf19992001
205Dallinghoo2011
206Damme20042005
207Darlington2007
208Darmstadt2014
209Debenham2008
210Debrecen2017
211Delft19982014
212Den Haag200220142018
213Dendermonde2018
214Denver1990
215Derby2007
216Deventer20172024
217Dieppe2008
218Din Lligwy1985
219Dinan2025
220Diss20092014
221Dokkum2017
222Dol-de-Bretagne2025
223Dolgellau1985
224Donauwörth1987
225Doncaster1994
226Donk2005
227Dorchester200720222026
228Dordrecht2016
229Dornburg1991
230Dornheim2003
231Doune Castle2025
232Dover2015
233Drammen1996
234Dresden198820032014
235Driebergen-Zeist1994
236Dublin198419852012201620232024
237Dubrovnik2019
238Dumbarton2014
239Dunblane2025
240Dundee2017
241Dunwich2008
242Durham19851994200720142018
243Earl Soham20072010
244Easton201020112012
245Eccleston1994
246Edinburgh1985199420002008201020122013201420162025
247Egham2008
248Eindhoven201220132024
249Eisenach1988199820032014
250Eisenstadt2017
251Elmswell201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
252Elsworth200520062008200920102011
253Eltham1984
254Ely199219942005200920122018
255Emden2015
256Entremont2005
257Épau2022
258Ercolano2002
259Erfurt19881990
260Ermlitz2003
261Escomb1985
262Espoo2011
263Esztergom2012
264Eugene1987
265Evesham2016
266Exeter198519992009
267Exmouth1999
268Eye2009
269Fécamp2008
270Faenza2023
271Falkenham2008200920102011
272Falmer2017
273Falmouth2009
274Felixstowe2007200820092018
275Ferrara2023
276Fishbourne20072022
277Florence1984200520192023
278Foggia2020
279Fontevraud2022
280Fort William1994
281Fountains2005
282Fox Glacier1972
283Framsden2008
284Franeker20162026
285Frankenstein1998
286Frankfurt198819891990199119921998200020032004201120142021
287Frankfurt an der Oder19922024
288Frederickssund1989
289Frederikssund2016
290Freemantle2008
291Freiberg1998
292Freiburg1984199920002024
293Fremantle19621996
294Fulda2014
295Göttingen1985
296Galashiels2016
297Galway1985
298Garmisch-Partenkirchen2017
299Gatwick201620192023
300Gdansk2018
301Geelong1993
302Geneva2011
303Genoa19842026
304Gent1984200320042018
305Gidea Park2022
306Gilleleje1999
307Gillingham2024
308Girona20092024
309Glasgow199420122013201420172018
310Glastonbury2006
311Glevering20092012
312Gloucester19852015
313Gosbeck20112012
314Goslar198919962001
315Gotha19982003
316Gothenburg2012
317Granada2006
318Grantham2014
319Greenwich19842005
320Gregynog1985
321Greifswald2021
322Grenoble20102011201220152022
323Grime's Graves2005
324Groningen20012015
325Grube Messel2014
326Grundisburgh2014
327Gt. Malvern1985
328Guildford19962001200620092010201620172019
329Haarlem198920182026
330Halesworth2009
331Halle198820142024
332Hamburg19851989199220012021
333Hameln1989
334Hamilton1968
335Hampton Court1984
336Hannover198919921996
337Haringe2003
338Harkstead2012
339Harkstede2015
340Harlingen20162026
341Harrogate19942002
342Harvard1988
343Harwich200120022005
344Haslemere1985
345Hastings2008
346Haverhill2008
347Hay-on-Wye19851998
348Heathrow19842011201220152016201720182019
349Heidelberg19871989200420162024
350Helmingham200720092012
351Helsingør19901999
352Helsinki198520112017
353Henley2017
354Heraklion2017
355Hereford198519951998
356Hertford2015
357's Hertogenbosch19892024
358Hexham20052014
359Highgate1994
360Hillerød19901999
361Hilversum2002
362Hindeloopen2017
363Holbrook2010
364Hollesley20112018
365Hong Kong1988
366Honolulu1987198819891994
367Hook of Holland198520012002
368Hope1992
369Horley2022
370Housesteads2005
371Houston1968
372Hoxne2009
373Huddersfield19942023
374Hull1994
375Iken2007
376Innsbruck1987
377Inverkeithing2000
378Inverness1994
379Ipswich199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201520182025
380Ironbridge2004
381Irvine2017
382İstanbul2018
383Italica2006
384Italy2020
385Jülich1999
386Jena19901991
387Jerusalem1992
388Köln198419881989199019911997199819992012
389Köthen2003
390Kaiserslautern2021
391Karlsruhe-Baden-Baden airport2024
392Katwijk2014
393Kelsale2016
394Kembroke2012
395Kenilworth20092015
396Kerameikos2017
397Kiel198919922001
398King's Lynn20152016
399Kingsclere2008
400Kingston1968
401Kirkcaldy2014
402Kirkstall2023
403Kirton2012
404Knaresborough19851994
405Knokke-Heist2004
406Knossos2017
407Knutsford2000
408Koblenz2012
409Koge1989
410Kortrijk2004
411Kraków2026
412Kronberg19882004
413Kuala Lumpur1990
414Kulhuse2016
415Kyiv2001
416Kyle of Lochalsh1994
417Lübeck198419891992
418Lüneburg1989
419L'Aquila2022
420La Rochelle2019
421La Spezia2019
422Lancaster20092013
423Laon2010
424Lausanne1987
425Lavenham200820172026
426Laxton2019
427Le Mans2022
428Leamington Spa2016
429Leeds19851988202320242025
430Leer20152016
431Leeuwarden2015201620172026
432Leicester20052018201920222023
433Leiden20022014201820242026
434Leipzig198819951998200320142024
435Leominster1998
436Leuven2005
437Lewes200020112017
438Liège2024
439Libourne2019
440Lichfield19942025
441Lidgate2015
442Lille20032013
443Lincoln1985200920142016
444Linlithgow2008
445Lisbon19982013
446Lisieux2014
447Livermore1990
448Liverpool19841985199019922018
449Livorno2019
450Ljubljana2018
451Llanddona1985
452Llandudno1985
453Llanelli2010
454Llangollen1996
455Loches2022
456Lochranza2018
457London1968198419851987198819891990199119921994199519961998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201820192021202220242026
458Long Melford20132026
459Los Angeles19891995
460Loughborough199920002011
461Louvres2008
462Lowestoft20032018
463Lucca2019
464Ludlow1998
465Lugano1985
466Lund198520002016
467Luxembourg1984201620182019
468Luzern198419872012
469Lyon198519951996200320102015
470Málaga2024
471Mühlberg2003
472Mühlhausen2003
473MIT1988
474Maassluis2002
475Maastricht19892024
476Macclesfield2013
477Machynlleth1985
478Madrid20122023
479Magdeburg2011
480Mainz19892004
481Makarora West1972
482Malbork2018
483Maldon2018
484Mallaig1994
485Malmö20002016
486Malmesbury2008
487Malvern1989
488Manchester198519942000200420052008200920142023
489Mannheim1987
490Mantua2022
491Marburg1985
492Marlesford2008
493Marseille200320052025
494Martlesham20092011201220132014201520162017201820202022202320242026
495Martlesham Heath2025
496Mauritius1968
497Maynooth2016
498Mechelen2018
499Medford1987
500Meißen2014
501Meiningen2003
502Melbourne196219871989199019911992199319941995
503Melton2019
504Melton Mowbray2016
505Memmingen1995
506Mersea2008
507Metz2018
508Michaelstein1990
509Middelburg2016
510Milan198519992017
511Milton2017
512Milton Keynes2010
513Modena2023
514Moerkerk2005
515Molfetta2020
516Monaco2018
517Monnickendam1992
518Monopoli2020
519Mons2018
520Montferrand2015
521Montmajour2005
522Montpellier2003
523Montreuil2006
524Moulton2013
525Munich1984198720162017
526Nîmes198420032005
527Nürnberg19891991
528NASA Ames1995
529Naarden2002
530Nairobi1968
531Namur2018
532Nancy2006
533Nantes20222025
534Naples196220022004
535Narbonne2015
536Naumburg19901991
537Nayland2011
538Needham Market2002
539Neston1990
540Neuchâtel1987
541Neum2019
542New Delhi1987
543New York1987198819952000
544Newcastle2002200320142016
545Newport2011
546Nice2018
547Nijmegen2013
548Northwich1994
549Norwich198419992000200420072014201520172019202320252026
550Nottingham19992006200820092010201120122013201420152016201820192023
551Nuneaton2014
552Nuriootpa1995
553Odense1989
554Offenburg2024
555Ohrdruf2014
556Oldenburg19952016
557Omarama1972
558Oostkamp2003
559Orange2003
560Orléans2022
561Oslo19841985198919901991199519962012
562Ostia19992004
563Oswestry2008
564Ottobeuren1995
565Oulu20112017
566Oxford1968198419851988199119961998200020012002200320042005200620072008201020122013201420152016201720182019202120222023
567Oxford 2022
568Padua19842022
569Palermo2013
570Palmse2013
571Parham2010
572Paris19841985198719881995199920002002200620082010201120132022
573Parma2023
574Pasadena1989
575Penmon1985
576Penzance1985
577Perpignan20152025
578Perranporth2009
579Perth20132025
580Perth (WA)19681994199519961997
581Perugia2022
582Pescara20202022
583Peso da Régua2004
584Peterborough2016
585Pettaugh200820102012
586Pettistree20092012
587Pevensey2008
588Philadelphia1988
589Piraeus20142016
590Pisa19842019
591Pistoia20192023
592Plauen1995
593Plemstall1994
594Plzeň2013
595Poitiers2019
596Pompeii20022004
597Pont-du-Gard2005
598Pontefract20092023
599Poole2022
600Port Antonio1968
601Port Said1962
602Portchester2006
603Porthmadog1985
604Portland1987
605Porto2004201120132016
606Portree1994
607Portsmouth200620072022
608Potsdam1990
609Poznań2026
610Pozzuoli2004
611Prague19942013
612Princeton2000
613Punta Raisi2013
614Quedlinburg1990
615Queenstown1972
616Quimper19852025
617Rastatt2024
618Ravenna20052023
619Reading196820082013201520162019
620Redding1987
621Regensburg19892016
622Regensdorf2012
623Reggio Emilia2023
624Reims1984
625Rendlesham2020
626Rennes20222025
627Reus2025
628Reuth1995
629Richborough2011
630Richmond2007
631Riga2013
632Rimini2022
633Ripon20022005
634Rochester19842024
635Rome1984199920042005
636Rosh Hanikra1992
637Roskilde198919992016
638Ross-on-Wye1995
639Rostock19912021
640Rothamsted19971998
641Rotorua1972
642Rotterdam1997
643Rouen19842008
644Rudolstadt1990
645Rugby2000
646Rye1989
647Saalfeld1990
648Saclay2000
649Saint-Quentin2013
650Salford2000
651Salisbury1984200620112024
652Salzburg1984
653San Francisco1969198719881989199019952000
654San Marino2022
655Sandwich2011
656Santander2012
657Santiago de Compostela2026
658Saumur2022
659Saxmundham200420062010
660Scarborough19942005
661Schaffhausen1987
662Schiphol20152017
663Schleswig1989
664Schmalkalden2003
665Schwerin2021
666Schwyz1987
667Seattle1987
668Sefad1992
669Seffent2011
670Segedunum2002
671Selby2007
672Septfontaines2016
673Setúbal1998
674Seville2006
675Sheffield19682006200720082010201820252026
676Sherborne2011
677Shipley2009
678Shotley Gate2006
679Shrewsbury19851994200820102014
680Sibton2011
681Siena20052023
682Sigtuna19912017
683Sijsele2005
684Silverlace Green2007
685Singapore19841985
686Sintra2013
687Skye1994
688Slough2011
689Słubice19922024
690Sluis2004
691Sneek2017
692Sneinton2023
693Soesterberg2017
694Sofia2013
695Solingen2012
696Sophia Antipolis2018
697Sopron2017
698Southampton1962200720132022
699Southend2016201820242026
700Southwell2019
701Southwold2019
702Speyer20212024
703Split2019
704St Albans198520142021
705St Andrews19942010
706St Clears2010
707St Gallen1987
708St Leonards2008
709St Louis1989
710St Malo1985
711St Mawes2009
712Stade1992
713Stafford2013
714Stamford1985
715Stansted19971998199920002002200420052015201720182022202420252026
716Stansted Airport2025
717Stapleford19842018
718Stendal2011
719Stevenage1999
720Stiklestad1989
721Stirling199420102025
722Stockholm1985199120112015
723Stockport1968
724Stoke-by-Clare2008
725Stoke-on-Trent2013
726Stonham Aspal2008
727Stowupland2016
728Stralsund2021
729Strasbourg19841987
730Stratford-on-Avon198420092025
731Štúrovo2012
732Stuttgart1985199219951996
733Sudbury2017
734Suez1962
735Sunderland2014
736Sutton Hoo2012
737Swansea2010
738Swindon2007
739Sydney196919941995
740Syracuse1994
741Székesfehérvár2012
742Szentendre1994
743Tübingen1991199219941995
744Tallinn20112013
745Tampere2017
746Taranto2020
747Tarragona200320242025
748Te Awamutu1972
749Tel Aviv1992
750Telford2004
751Tenby2010
752Tewkesbury1985
753Thackley2009
754Theberton2009
755Thessaloniki2014
756Thetford20052009
757Thorndon2012
758Thurso1994
759Tintern1995
760Toledo2023
761Toronto1994
762Totnes1999
763Toulouse2007
764Tours19852022
765Trakai2015
766Trani2020
767Trento2022
768Treviso2005
769Trier198420162018
770Trieste2018
771Trim2016
772Trondheim1984198519891990199119951996
773Trowbridge2016
774Truro2009
775Turangi1972
776Turin20172026
777Twickenham19841992
778Tynemouth2014
779Uithuizen2026
780Ulm1987
781Uppsala198520112015
782Utrecht199219942001200220172024
783Uxbridge200120022008
784Valencia2015
785Valladolid2012
786Vancouver1987
787Vannes2025
788Venice198420052022
789Ventimiglia2018
790Verona199920052022
791Versailles1984
792Vicenza2022
793Vienna198419942002
794Vienne2010
795Vigo2026
796Villeneuve2005
797Vilnius2015
798Vindolanda2005
799Würzburg1989
800Wakefield2023
801Wallingford2019
802Walsham le Willows2014
803Wanganui1972
804Wareham2007
805Wartburg19882003
806Warwick2001
807Washington198819892000
808Watford2014
809Wechmar19982003
810Weimar19881990
811Wellington1972
812Wells2006
813Wergea2015
814Wernigerode1990
815Weymouth20072026
816Wherstead2018
817Whitby2003
818Whitchurch1994
819Whittlesey2013
820Wichita1989
821Wickham Market20112012
822Wicklow1985
823Wijk bij Duurstede2002
824Winchelsea1989
825Winchester198520072022
826Windsor1984
827Wismar2021
828Woerden2024
829Wolverhampton2004
830Woodbridge200720082012
831Woolpit20142016
832Worcester19852016
833Worms1989
834Worth Matravers2007
835Wrocław2026
836Wroxeter2008
837Wulkaprodersdorf2017
838Wuppertal1999
839Wymondham2017
840Xátiva2015
841York19851988199420002001200220032004200520072008200920102011201220132014201520162019202320242025
842Youlgrave2010
843Yoxford2005
844Ypres2003
845Zadar2019
846Zagreb2012
847Zaragoza2009
848Zeebrugge2004
849Zug2012
850Zurich1984199220002012
851Zwolle2015

index locorum

This page was automatically generated on 2026-10-16T12:39 by make-travel-txt.py written by Keith Briggs

This website uses no cookies. This page was last modified 2026-10-16 12:40 by Keith Briggs private email address.